Better Multitool
If you have ever wished for a single tool that could handle multiple tasks in Minecraft, the Better Multitool add-on is exactly what you need. This mod brings a fresh medieval twist to your survival world, introducing a new ore, a new metal, and a set of multitools that combine the functions of a pickaxe, axe, and shovel into one convenient item. Whether you are mining deep underground or clearing a forest, the Better Multitool saves inventory space and adds a satisfying layer of progression.
What Is the Better Multitool Add-On?
Better Multitool is a content mod designed to expand your toolset while keeping the vanilla Minecraft feel intact. Instead of juggling three separate tools, you can craft a single multitool that breaks stone, wood, and dirt with equal efficiency. The mod also introduces wolfram, a new metal known in the real world as tungsten, which can be smelted from a brand-new ore. Everything is wrapped in a medieval aesthetic, making it a perfect fit for players who enjoy rustic, fantasy-themed builds.
Key Features of Better Multitool
- Multitools for every tier: Wood, stone, iron, gold, diamond, and wolfram multitools are available, each with durability and speed matching their vanilla counterparts.
- New ore and metal: Mine wolfram ore, smelt it into wolfram ingots, and craft the strongest multitool in the mod.
- Medieval adaptation: Textures and names are styled to fit a middle-ages atmosphere, blending seamlessly with rustic resource packs.
- Balanced progression: Wolfram multitool sits above diamond in durability and mining speed, giving end-game players a new goal.
- Inventory efficiency: Carry one tool instead of three, freeing up hotbar slots for food, torches, or blocks.
Supported Minecraft Versions and Loader
Better Multitool is built for Minecraft Java Edition and requires the Forge mod loader. The current release supports versions 1.19.2 and 1.20.1, with plans to update to newer game versions as the mod evolves. Always check the mod page for the latest compatibility details before downloading. The developer is actively working on version 1.4, which promises additional content and refinements, so keep an eye out for future updates.
How to Download Better Multitool
To get started, you need to download Better Multitool from a trusted mod repository. Search for the mod on platforms like CurseForge or Modrinth, and make sure you pick the file that matches your Minecraft version and Forge installation. The download is a simple .jar file that you will place in your mods folder. No additional dependencies are required, making it a lightweight addition to any modpack.
How to Install Better Multitool for Minecraft
Installing the mod is straightforward, even if you are new to modding. Follow these steps:
- Install Minecraft Forge for your desired game version (1.19.2 or 1.20.1). Run the Forge installer and select the correct Minecraft directory.
- Launch Minecraft with the Forge profile at least once to generate the necessary folders.
- Locate your Minecraft installation folder and open the
modsdirectory. - Place the downloaded Better Multitool .jar file into the
modsfolder. - Start Minecraft using the Forge profile, and the mod will load automatically.
If you are using a custom launcher that supports mod management, the process can be even simpler. For instance, the foxygame.net launcher offers a one-click install feature for Better Multitool, automatically placing the mod in the correct folder and keeping it updated whenever a new version is released. This is especially handy if you frequently switch between different modded setups.
Crafting and Using the Multitools
Once installed, you can craft multitools using the standard tool recipes but with a twist. Instead of a single material at the top, a multitool requires a pickaxe head, an axe blade, and a shovel head arranged in the crafting grid. The exact pattern varies by tier, but the mod includes in-game recipe book support so you can quickly learn the combinations. Wolfram multitools, for example, demand wolfram ingots and sticks, producing a dark, gleaming tool that mines faster than diamond and lasts significantly longer.
Wolfram Ore and Its Role
Wolfram ore generates deep underground, typically near diamond levels. It has a distinct, dark metallic texture that stands out from stone. Smelting it yields wolfram ingots, which are used exclusively for the top-tier multitool. This adds a rewarding mining loop: explore caves, gather wolfram, and craft a tool that can handle any block you encounter. The medieval theme extends to the ore's name—wolfram is the historical term for tungsten, fitting the old-world atmosphere.
Why Better Multitool Stands Out
Many tool mods simply add overpowered items, but Better Multitool respects vanilla balance. The wood multitool is as slow as a wooden pickaxe, while the wolfram version feels like a natural upgrade from diamond. The multitool concept itself reduces inventory clutter without breaking immersion. Instead of carrying three separate tools, you have one reliable companion that looks like a hybrid of a pick, axe, and shovel. The textures are clean and medieval, making the tools look like they belong in a blacksmith's forge.
Tips for Using Better Multitool in Survival
- Prioritize crafting a stone multitool early to save resources and hotbar space.
- Wolfram ore is rare; use a Fortune pickaxe when mining it to maximize ingots.
- Combine the multitool with Mending and Unbreaking enchantments for near-infinite durability.
- If you play with other medieval mods, the wolfram multitool often fits thematically and can be used as a universal tool for building and combat.
Future Updates and Community
The mod is under active development, with version 1.4 on the horizon. Expected additions include new multitool variants, possibly a sword/pickaxe hybrid, and further medieval-themed blocks. The modding community has embraced Better Multitool for its simplicity and utility, and feedback often shapes upcoming features. Whether you are a solo survivalist or part of a modded server, this add-on brings a practical edge to your adventures.
Final Thoughts
Better Multitool is a must-have for players who value efficiency and a touch of medieval flair in their Minecraft worlds. The combination of multitools and wolfram ore creates a satisfying progression path, while the medieval aesthetic keeps the experience grounded. Download Better Multitool today, follow the simple installation steps, and see how one tool can change the way you mine, chop, and dig. With ongoing updates and a dedicated developer, this mod is set to become a staple in many modpacks.